CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 889747

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom
A/P Import Office
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit jumpsuit from China.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated August 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number M52R, is a woman's jumpsuit constructed from a 60% cotton/ 40% polyester knit fabric. The garment extends from the neck to the ankle and features long sleeves, a mock turtle neck, a partial front opening from the collar to the waist with a zippered closure, elastic at the waist and a welt pocket in the upper left hand chest area.

The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style M52R will be 6114.20.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit garments of cotton... women's jumpsuits. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Style M528 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport